A Method for Analyzing the Effect of Competition on Restricting Imports
[…] For example, the ITC in its 1979 * Ph.D., Harvard; J.D., Yale. The author is an attorney in the Division of International Antitrust, Bureau of Competition, Federal Trade Commission. This Perspective reflects his personal views only and does not represent the position of any government agency. 1 19 U.S.C. § 2253 (1976). 2 19 U.S.C. § 2252(c)(4) (1976). 3 "IT]he Commission shall ... determine whether an article is being imported into the United States in such increased quantities as to be a substantial cause of serious injury, or the threat thereof, to the domestic industry producing an article like or directly competitive with the imported article." 19 U.S.C. § 2551(b)(1) (1976). 4 19 U.S.C. § 2251(b)(2) (1976). 5 19 U.S.C. § 2251(d)(1)(A) (1976). 6 19 U.S.C. § 2252(c) (1976). report on whether to continue import quotas on specialty steel simply referred to a staff report which discussed the effect on consumers, and yet