Functional Behavioral Assessments and Behavioral Intervention Plans: Review of the Law and Recent Cases
[…] multidisciplinary evaluation and Individualized Education
Program (“IEP”).3
Early legal studies of FBAs and BIPs investigated the
* Cynthia A. Dieterich is an Assistant Professor of special education in the Department
of Leadership and Literacy at Sacred Heart University in Fairfield, CT.
† Nicole D. Snyder is an associate at Latsha, Davis, Yohe & McKenna, P.C. in Exton,
PA.
‡ Christine J. Villani is a Professor of Elementary Education at Southern Connecticut
State University in New Haven, CT.
1 JOEL WEISS, THE QUOTABLE MANAGER: INSPIRATION FOR BUSINESS AND LIFE
81 (2006).
2 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(B)(i) (2012) (“[I]n the case of a child whose behavior
impedes the child’s learning or that of others, consider the use of positive behavioral
interventions and supports, and other strategies, to address that behavior.”).
3 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A).
196
B.Y.U. EDUCATION & LAW JOURNAL
[2017
extent to which school leaders were familiar with FBAs and
BIPs,4 identified implementation strategies based on limited
case law,5 advocated for a mandate to aid students with