Enhanced Corporate Governance for Mutual Funds: A Flawed Concept that Deserves Serious Reconsideration
[…] An “open-end company” is a management company that issues a redeemable security. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5(a)(1). The term “redeemable security” is defined in section 2(a)(32) of the Investment Company Act to mean a security the terms of which entitle the holder, upon presentation, “to receive approximately his proportionate share of the issuer’s current net assets, or the cash equivalent thereof.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a2(a)(32). Management companies are divided into two categories: “diversified companies” and “nondiversified companies.” 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5(b). A “diversified company” has at least seventy-five percent of the value of its total assets invested in “cash and cash items (including receivables), Government securities, securities of other investment companies, and other securities,” but no more than five percent of the value of the total assets of the management company can be invested in any one issuer and such investment cannot exceed ten percent of the issuer’s outstanding voting securities. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5(b)(1).