Physician Assisted Suicide a Constitutional Right?
[…] Glucksberg, this Comment hereinafter refers to the case as Glucksberg rather than Compassion in Dying. Quill v. Vacco, 80 F.3d 716 (2d Cir.), cert. granted, 117 S.Ct. 36 (U.S. Oct. 1, 1996) (No. 95 - 1858). Since the Supreme Court of the United States granted certiorari under the name Vacco v. Quill, this Comment herinafter will refer to the case as Vacco v. Quill or Quill. " "A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he knowingly causes or aides another person to attempt suicide." WASH. REV. CODE § 9A.36.060 (1987). " "A person is guilty of promoting a suicide attempt when he intentionally causes or aids another person to attempt suicide." N.Y. PENAL LAW § 120.30 (McKinney 1987). "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when: ... [hie intentionally causes or aids another person to commit su (...truncated)